Diversity and evolution of a canonical mitochondrion-lacking protist group, Fornicata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
INAGAKI Inagaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50387958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォルニカータ / 嫌気・微好気環境 / 退化型ミトコンドリア / 新奇真核微生物 / 培養株 / 多様性調査 / 嫌気環境 / 系統進化 / ミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ / 嫌気真核微生物 / ミトコンドリアをもたない真核微生物
Research Abstract
Fornicates are a micro aerophilic or anaerobic flagellate group of which diversity has been revealed by environmental DNA analyses. All fornicate organisms whose cellular structures were investigated up to recently have no canonical mitochondria with aerobic respiration, but instead have reduced mitochondria, suggesting that fornicates are an appropriate model system to understand cellular evolution of the reducing process of mitochondria. However, since there still are a few fornicate organisms which have already been isolated and cultured in laboratories, we tried to establish novel cultures for fornicate organisms by exploring natural environments. In this project, we established more than 10 novel cultures for micro aerophilic or anaerobic eukaryotic organisms including several fornicates, and we described a part of them.