| Project/Area Number |
23405014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Masafumi 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40101240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Kanto 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10335292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 両生類種 / ボルネオ島 / 多様性 / 起源 / 止水性種 / 系統分類 / 両生類 / 種多様性 / ボルネオ / 止水性 / 多様性の起源 / マレーシア / タイ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the origin of amphibian diversity in Borneo, lentic-breeding species from this island and adjacent regions were studied. Morphological, acoustic, and molecular phylogenetic analyses revealed that the lentic-breeding amphibian fauna is much less diversified than the lotic-breeding one, probably because the paucity of suitable habitats on this island, which is covered by dense forests. Some rhacophorid and microhylid species are endemic to Borneo, and have their relatives from Sumatra to Java. They are thought to have very long histories on the island after their ancestors diverged on the continent and entered the island along with another route to Java. In order to fully understand formation history of amphibian fauna on Borneo requires further study in regions surrounding the island.