Surveying bioluminescent organism for creating new techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yasuo  国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門 (10358103)
FUTAHASHI Ryo  国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門 (50549889)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発光生物 / 光イメージング / ルシフェラーゼ / ルシフェリン / ホタル / 生物発光 / 発光甲虫 / 発光ゴカイ / 発光ゴカイ(富山) / 発光貝ラチア(ニュージーランド) / 発光ミミズ(ロシア) / 発光甲虫(中国) / ヒカリコメツキムシ(ブラジル) / 海洋性発光生物(ベルギー) / 発光クモヒトデ / 発光サメ / 野外調査 / 遺伝子資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still unresolved bioluminescent phenomenon all over the world, these elucidation can establish new bioluminescence and fluorescence techniques. For creating further new bioluminescence and fluorescence techniques as a goal, we collected the light-emitting organisms all over the world. We were surveying of the light-emitting earthworms, Brittle star, bioluminescent snail Latia, luminescent beetles in Fiji Island, South America Brazil, Belgium, New Zealand, southern China, and Japan As a result, we had identified three luciferases from Fijian click beetle, Yunnan Shangri-La firefly and Toyama Lugworm. In addition, we estimated the systematic evolutional pathway of Brazilian click beetle.