Estrous synchrony and evolution of mating system in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO-ODA Akiko  琉球大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80369206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Shouji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
IHARA Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (90376533)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords配偶者選択 / アヌビスヒヒ / 発情同期/さけあい / 発情同期/さけあい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchronous and asynchronous mating periods are widely observed in both the plant and animal kingdoms, and females may use this phenomenon as a reproductive strategy. It is prospected that females asynchronize estrus and choose mates strictly because paternal investment is of minor contribution for survival of offspring in anubis baboons.
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether females of anubis baboons show estrous asynchrony, and to figure out what is behind estrous asynchrony. We developed a novel index and utilized a randomization procedure to analyze estrous synchrony in plural groups of baboons living in the Gombe Stream National Park, Tanzania. Contrary to our prediction, female estrous days overlapped randomly. Therefore it is thought that mate competition among males was less severe. The higher ranking males (alpha and beta males) had sired almost a half of infants.