Evaluation of the starch accumulating palms in the Tropics as the resource of ethanol production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  高知大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00093956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA TETSUSHI  高知大学, 名誉教授 (10145112)
MIYAZAKI AKIRA  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
NITTA YOUJI  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228252)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサゴヤシ / サトウヤシ / ‘サグバル’ / コリファヤシ / 全糖 / デンプン / エタノール / インドネシア / 物質生産 / 全糖含有率 / デンプン含有率 / 無機成分含有率 / 国際研究者交流 / ’サグバル’ / 樹液生産量 / バイオマス / 樹液生産性 / 樹液特性 / 変種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biomass, total sugar and starch contents of each part of shoot (above-ground part of plant) of four starch accumulating palms in the Tropics, sago palm (Metroxylon sagu), sugar palm (Arenga pinnata), ”sagu baruk”(Arenga microcarpa) and gebang palm (Corypha utan) were measured and ethanol efficiency from each part were determined. Biomass, total sugar and starch contents of each part of shoot in all the palms were higher in the order of pith>> bark≧ petiole + leaf sheath> leaflet> rachis and the percentage of pith was 39~75%, 52~72%, 88~98%, respectively. The ethanol efficiency of each part of shoot of these palms ranged from 1.5 to 98.2ml/100g dry weight. Consequently, the estimated ethanol amount produced from pith of these palms (57~1293L) contributed 77~96% of whole the ethanol amount from the shoot. From these results it was recommended to use the only pith part of these palms for ethanol production.