Control of insect born virus in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Tamotsu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (90284091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Tomohide  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
NISHIGAWA Hisashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60361614)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ウイルス / コナジラミ / アザミウマ / トマト / トウガラシ / 耕種的防除 / 昆虫媒介 / インドネシア / 植物ウイルス病 / 植物 / ウイルス / 媒介虫 / 天敵 / 遺伝子解析 / 防除
Research Abstract
In this project we have isolated four plant RNA viruses in Indonesia, three of which were newly recorded in Indonesia. We have determined complete nucleotide sequence of Tomato infectious chlorosis virus (TICV), Cowpea mild mottle virus (CPMMV) and Pepper vein yellows virus (PeVYV), and also developed an anti-peptide antibody against Tomato chlorosis virus (ToCV) to detect the virus by ELISA. These results can help to identify the causal agents of viral diseases of vegetable crops in Indonesia and to propose the control methods for insect vectors because these new viruses are transmitted by different kinds of insects.