| Project/Area Number |
23405022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAGUMO Fujio 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, プロジェクトリーダー (20399372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Satoshi 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60425535)
GOTO Shinkichi 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00354043)
ITOH Kazuyuki 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (80355271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フィリピン / ガリー侵食 / 除草剤 / 作付け体系 / 雑草 / 除草剤耐性トウモロコシ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to survey the frequently-occurring gully formation in the northern Luzon island, and to elucidate the relationship between the gully formation and rapid extension of herbicide resistant corn variety. After the four-year research, it was revealed that the years when gully formation has occurred were consistent with the year when exceptional heavy rainfall due to typhoons, therefore, it was difficult to demonstrate that the extension of the variety caused the gully formation. However, its extension induced, due to exceeded herbicide utilization, remarkable reduction of weeds biomass that protect soil surface, resulting in increase of soil erodibility, and expansion of cropland where more highly sloping land where they had not used before, increasing the risk of soil erosion.