Tolerance and resistance of sorghum to Striga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoe  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (30403380)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストライガ / ソルガム / イネ / 抵抗性 / 耐性 / 感受性 / 根寄生植物 / 宿主作物
Research Abstract
This study aims to gain knowledge on tolerance/resistance mechanisms of sorghum and rice to Striga hermonthica. We clarified that differences in stomatal response to Abscisic acid (ABA) between sorghum and Striga induced water and solutes transfer from the host to the parasite. No evidence was found for ABA transfer from Striga to sorghum and this is not consistent with the hypothesis that tolerance to Striga relates to inactivation of ABA metabolism in host plants. Varietal differences in Striga resistance of host plants shown in rhizotron evaluations were confirmed in greenhouse and field experiments. Soil seedbank density and strain of Striga affected resistance of rice varieties, providing important information for the durability of Striga resistance.