Does the fragmentation of canopy in tropical forests promote the mortality of canopy trees? The mechanism of gap expansion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAMOTO Masaaki  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10507635)
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  京都大学, アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40353685)
UCHIDA Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
YONEDA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40110796)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords林冠木 / 風 / 林冠分断 / 樹冠 / 熱帯 / 葉分布構造 / 風害 / 耐転倒モーメント / 林冠木衰退 / 樹冠構造 / 孤立化 / 林冠トポグラフィー / ギャップ拡大 / 風動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our primary objective is to evaluate the physical and physiological impact of canopy fragmentation on canopy trees, through predicting the change in micro environment, especially wind synopsis, around canopy trees caused by the fragmentation.
We determined 3-dimensional leaf distribution of 64 canopy trees using terrestrial laser scanning method. The leaf distribution, the combination of leaf area index and the clumping structure determined the drag relations against crown with simple equation. The wind environment on canopy related to the complexity of canopy structure created by gaps. We also clarified the property of turning moment in tropical trees to use for the evaluation of wind damage risks. We could not observe clear relationship between the decline in canopy trees and the location from canopy gaps in both a seasonal forest in Vietnam and a rain forest in Malaysia.