Emergency research in Asian countries on the decline adn death of trees caused by fungi carried by ambrosia beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-ichiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招へい教授 (90092139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kenji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30208954)
KAJIMURA Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
NAKASHIMA Chiharu  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20378318)
MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
山田 利博  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30332571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRaffaelea quercivora / アジア / ブナ科 / 現地調査 / アジア地域 / ナラ類樹木 / 養菌性キクイム / Raffaelea 属菌 / 酵素活性 / 接種試験 / Raffaelea属菌
Research Abstract
Japanese oak wilt has been obvious and expanded since 1980's. The damage is caused by an fungus, Raffaelea quercivora carried by Platypus quercivorus. The aim of this project was to survey the occurrence conditions of this damage around the Asian countries. Intensive field surveys revealed that Platypodidae insects were collected from forests in Thailand, Taiwan and Vietnam, and Raffaelean fungi were also detected from the insects. These results suggest that intimate associations between ambrosia beetles and their accompanying fungi might potentially be prevalent at forest ecosystems in the south-east Asian countries.