Study on the effects of reforestation on the local water balance in dry land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Ken  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50166922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYABU Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 緑地景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (70423902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOYAMA Yoshio  森林総合研究所, 研究室長 (10353773)
OHOTE Nobuhito  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケニヤ / アカシア / メリア / 半乾燥地 / 蒸散量 / 植林適地 / ガイドブック / 吸水源 / 人工造林適地 / 密度効果 / フェノロジー / ケニア / アカシア(Acacia Senegal) / メリア (Melia vilkensii) / 水収支 / 人工造林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas dryland forests are important as woody materials for local people, a great amount of water exploitation by forest trees has a serious effects on the local water balance. Investigation on the structure of natural forests and the growth and the water balance of artificial forests in dry land of Kenya revealed that the environmental condition in Kenya dryland could support big natural forest with high density and high biodiversity. Moreover, trees planted in high density could grow vigorously for long period. However, the amount of evaporation from forest floor was controlled by the condition of canopy and the amount of transpiration from artificial forest showed very high value in comparison with the annual precipitation.