Drastic expansion of rubber plantations in Indochina Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomo'omi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 真由子  日本大学 (60444569)
松本 一穂  琉球大学 (20528707)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境対応 / 環境変動 / 国際協力 / 水循環 / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
Rubber (Hevea brasiliensis Müll. Arg.) plantations are a viable resource for the economics of Southeast Asian countries. They are rapidly expanding into both climatically optimal and sub-optimal environments throughout mainland Southeast Asia, potentially change the partitioning of water, energy, and carbon at multiple scales, compared with traditional land covers that are being replaced. To provide a useful tool for building strategy of rubber plantation management, e.g., balancing the rubber plantation productivity and the environmental conservation, we developed the Spatially Explicit Individual-Based (SEIB) Dynamic Global Vegetation Model (DGVM) applicable to simulate both primary and latex productivities in rubber plantations (SEIB-RP). SEIB-RP can take the climatic impacts on productive processes into consideration, and thus, allows us to project the future rubber plantation productivities under climate change conditions.