Relationship between selective logging and deforestation and forest degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Nobuya  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigejiro  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80128462)
SATO Noriko  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
KAJISA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60538247)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱帯林業 / 持続可能性 / 択伐 / 回帰年 / 被害 / ミャンマー / カンボジア / 熱帯林 / 林業 / 伐採被害 / 衛星画像 / 統計モデル / アジア / 伐採 / 森林減少・劣化 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at evaluating the sustainability of selective logging in tropical seasonal forests of Cambodia and Myanmar. We found that damage from felling, skidding and road construction were one of the lowest levels in Myanmar and Cambodia, compared with reduced impact logging in other countries. However, heavily degraded condition was found in the stand being subject to higher frequently logging in recent years, than the rule of 30 year cutting cycle. We conclude that selection systems themselves of these two countries do not cause forest degradation, but practices beyond allowable limits of the rules result in heavily degraded forests with subsequent illegal logging.