Verification of the "regeneration sheltered by fallen trees" hypothesis in poorly recovering burned forests of northern Mongolia and development of methods for promoting natural regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Shingo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (70359264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Takuya  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 部門長 (60280814)
Research Collaborator BADAMTSETSEG Bazarragchaa  NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF MONGOLIA, Botanist
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倒木遮蔽更新仮説 / 再生促進方法 / シベリヤカラマツ / 火事跡再生困難 / 直線列 / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル国 / フブスグル湖 / シベリアカラマツ / 再生促進 / 再生阻害要因実験 / 森林再生促進 / 火事後再生 / 凍土 / 土壌水分
Research Abstract
Many forest fires have happened since about 30 years ago and regeneration of such burned forests go very badly.So we investigate the regeneration mechanism and the factors inhibiting regeneration of those forests.We sometimes found linear arrangements of trees in those forests. So we hit upon "Regeneration sheltered by fallen trees"hypothesis.We made field experiment on factors inhibiting regeneration in burned area to verify our hypothesis. The data indicates clearly three inhibiting factors, direct sunlight, shortage of seeds and litter. And we have the highest numbers of seed germination in the experimental site of northern side of raking and seeding area. In addition to these results, we found other many samples of "Regeneration sheltered by fallen trees" naturally growing up to sub-trees. From these two additional results, we verified our hypothesis. We made the manual that is useful to promote forest regeneration applying by our hypothesis.