Jellyfish fisheries in Southeast Asia and the ecology of harvested species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (10282732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Shuhei  東京大, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70134658)
OHTSUKA Susumu  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
LINDSAY Dhugal  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (80344282)
MIYAKE Hiroshi  北里大学, 水産学部, 講師 (00373465)
Research Collaborator NGUYEN Thi Thu  ベトナム環境科学資源研究所, 研究員
FATIMAH Yusoff  プトラ・マレーシア大学, 教授
KHWANRUAN Srinui  ブラパ大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラゲ漁業 / 東南アジア / マレーシア / タイ / ベトナム / 食用クラゲ / クラゲ / 国際研究者交流 / 生活史 / 大量発生
Research Abstract
While jellyfish bloom has brought various negative effects on human activities, some of the blooming species have utilized as foods for human. This study aims to clarify the jellyfish fisheries in the Southeast Asia and the biology and ecology of harvested jellyfish species, such as population dynamics, life cycle, food habits, and symbionts. International collaborative studies have carried out on two subjects, (1) the detailed information of jellyfish fisheries and (2) biology and ecology of target species, in the 3 countries in the Southeast Asia. Seven papers, 29 presentations, 3 books, and 2 international patents (pending) have been produced as scientific outputs during the research periods.