Biologging study of Mekong giant catfish in the dam lake of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobuaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20252497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Hiromichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (20534423)
OKUYAMA Junichi  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特定研究員 (80452316)
KOYAMA Lina  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオロギング / メコンオオナマズ / 絶滅危惧種 / バイオテレメトリー / 超音波テレメトリー / タイ国 / 超音波コード化発信機
Research Abstract
Mekong giant catfish, Pangasianodon gigas are endemic species to the Mekong river basin and decrease in recent years. Artificial fingerlings have been released to a domestic dam lake in a Thai country to enhance the resource. In this study, we measured the bottom of geographical features by a GPS fish finder and tracked the catfish using ultrasonic biotelemetry in order to the relation between their habitats and the bottom features.
It was suggested that the catfish were distributed around the near the old river in the lake. Moreover, some cultured catfish used around the dam in nighttime and moved to the north in daytime. In addition, one of two wild fish was widely using the lake.