Ecological study of the mudskippers in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Atsushi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環シナ), 教授 (00184565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (70292860)
IWATAKI Mitsunori  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (50423645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKITA Toru  長崎大学, 水産学部, 名誉教授 (30039721)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ベトナム / メコンデルタ / 生態 / Mudskipper / 養殖 / 微生物 / 植物プランクトン / 海洋生態 / 動物 / 水産学 / 干潟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the following studies in the Mekong Delta, in collaboration with Can Tho University. The first year survey revealed that the natural resource of the mudskipper, Pseudapocryptes elongatus, is at a risk for a drastic decrease due to overfishing of its larvae as aquaculture seeds. We demonstrated that spawning occurs in the saline environment, and that the juveniles we collected in the Bac Lieu Province were 38 days old after hatching. (2) We found one or two orders of magnitude higher numbers of algae and bacteria in the mudskipper aquaculture pond water than in the shrimp aquaculture ponds. Oxygen concentration in the subsurface water of mudskipper ponds was nearly zero during nighttime. (3) A new marine dinoflagellate collected from Vietnamese coast was described on the basis of morphology, and molecular phylogeny inferred on small and large subunit ribosomal DNA sequences.