Decomposition of market factors preventing agricultural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Taro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 農学共同研究員 (20540876)
NAKAJIMA Toru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60641553)
Research Collaborator KAISER Harry M.  米コーネル大学, 経済経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市場構造 / 不完全競争 / 寡占 / 農業開発 / 市場支配力 / 発展途上国 / 双方寡占 / 農業経済学 / 産業組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrary to the expectation that a high grain price would benefit international traders and agricultural producers equally, the profit of smallholding producers in developing countries are not strongly linked to the price observed in the international market, a likely result of the oligopsony and information asymmetry inherent throughout the grain supply chain. This project developed a theoretical explanation for this market failure and then conducted empirical decomposition of factors preventing agricultural development.