Adaptation of Water Management System in Monsoon Asia for Balancing Irrigation Demand and Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yutaka  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Haruhiko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
HATCHO Nobumasa  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00268450)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords灌漑排水 / 水管理 / モンスーンアジア / 水資源 / 米生産 / ミャンマー / 国際情報交換 / 農業工学 / 海外
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop an irrigation management strategy in Myanmar through assessing the selected irrigation system in a typical rice growing area of the country. The study area was selected in the lower Myanmar. During the study, the hydrological information was monitored in the study area, and the information on agricultural and irrigation practices was collected by the interview with farmers and government officials.
The result of the study showed that the water supply was sufficient to meet the demand, but there is a lack of flexibility in water delivery. The outcome of the study implies the importance of institutional development in water management at both system and farm levels and capacity building of water users groups to promote farmer's participation in addition to the infrastructural development, particularly at the farm level.