Sustainable plant production and salinity control in farm land under desertification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masaharu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Kyoichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80183763)
TADAUCHI Osamu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10150509)
KASHIMA Kaoru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90192533)
YAMANAKA Norikazu  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20202385)
CHO Hiroyuki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90136599)
YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
ARAKI Daisuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10363326)
EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (40213540)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
丸居 篤  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Kota  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾燥地 / 塩類化 / 輪作 / 根のイオン吸収 / 持続可能性 / 淡水化装置 / 高付加価値植物 / 地域資源 / 塩類動態制御 / 植物生産 / 日光温室 / 高付加価値作物
Research Abstract
On the basis of regional natural resources and plant physiological functions found in the arid land, we proposed a farming model for sustainable and highly profitable plant production. The proposed farming model consists of the sustainable crop rotation in a field and the sustainable greenhouse cultivation of highly profitable vegetables. The sustainable crop rotation involves corns as the major crop, beets with uniquely high salt absorbing power and cover crops such as clover, where the soil salinity control can retard salt accumulation in the soil and the ground water. The sustainable and profitable greenhouse cultivation involves the soilless culture of high-sugar tomatoes by applying the salinized groundwater and the simple solar desalination system for the salinized groundwater.