Genetic and morphologic studies of two extinct wolves (Ezo wolf and Japanese wolf) to know their origin and lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOSHIMA Yasuo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20355184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Akira  国立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化財研究所・奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (20157225)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 准教授 (20303919)
SASAKI Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 准教授 (50332482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニホンオオカミ / エゾオオカミ / ハイイロオオカミ / オオカミ / イヌ / 系統解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 古代DNA分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the taxonomic and phylogenetic relationship of two extinct wolf subspecies (Ezo wolf:Canis lupus hattai and Japanese wolf: C. lupus hodophilax) among gray wolves, we analyzed the complete mitochondrial (mt) genome sequences from ancient bone specimens. Their origins and lineages were also analyzed with mtDNA sequences from ancient Canis specimens isolated from China and Russia. Ezo wolves were genetically related with gray wolves in Eurasia, while Japanese wolves were clearly separated from gray wolves including Ezo wolves in phylogeny. Among 143 ancient Canis specimens from China and Russia, we did not find similar mtDNA sequences to those of Japanese wolves. Moreover, we did not find the same mtDNA sequences of Japanese wolves in 8 Mongolian wolves and a total of 426 present Japanese hunting dogs. These results indicate that Japanese wolf is identified as a unique lineage among gray wolves.