Epidemiological study on hemo-protozoan diseases in Vietnamese livestock animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10271751)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベトナム / 家畜 / 原虫病 / バベシア / タイレリア / 住血性原虫病 / 疫学 / トリパノソーマ / 疫学調査 / 遺伝子診断法 / 遺伝子多型解析法 / ウシ / 水牛 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the blood DNA samples sourced from livestock animals (cattle, buffaloes, goats, and sheep) bred in Hanoi and Hue provinces of Vietnam for Babesia, Theileria, and Trypanosoma infections using genetic and serological diagnostic assays that we established in our laboratory. The results demonstrated that the Babesia (Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina), Theileria (Theileria orientalis), and Trypanosoma (Trypanosoma thileri) infections are common among livestock animals in Vietnam. The findings of the present study might be useful to investigate the disease outbreaks in the endemic areas as well as to design improved preventive strategies against hemo-protozoan diseases (babesiosis, theileriosis, and trypanosomiasis) in Vietnam.