Studies on the comparative morphology and physiology and survey of the infectious diseases in Water deer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Mashairo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10336290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Masuo  宮崎大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 教授 (10305063)
NASU Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 教授 (40108725)
SASAKI Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50332482)
MORITA Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部・畜産草地科学科, 教授 (90301382)
UEMURA Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 助教 (90529190)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反芻亜目 / キバノロ / 生体機構 / 生理機構 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / 日内休眠 / 頭蓋骨 / 野生動物 / 比較解剖学 / 生態学 / 比較生理学 / 肉眼解剖学 / 組織学 / 系統発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water deer is the primitive ruminant belonging to the deer family, which lives in Korean Peninsula and Chinese northeast area, and is designated as endangered species by the international union for conservation and natural resources. However, the morphological and physiological characteristics in this animal have not been studied. As a result of this project, resemblance and difference points of this animal were clear. These results were very interesting according to the biodiversity.