Molecular phylogenic analyses of parthenogenic Fasciola sp. in southern and south-eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Tadashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80203074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Mikiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20302060)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単為生殖型肝蛭 / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 分子系統 / Fasciola gigantica / インド東部 / F. gigantica / aspermic fasciola flukes / nad1 / 系統解析 / バングラデシュ / フィリピン / 肝蛭 / ネパール / ラオス / ITS1 / 南・東南アジア / 家畜ウシ / 分子系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parthenogenic Fasciola sp. came into existence to result from interspecific hybridyzation between Fasciola hepatica and Fasciola gigantica in China. Parthenogenic Fasciola sp. is divided into two distinct lineages (Fh and Fg lineages) of which maternal ancestors are F. hepatica and F. gigantica, respectively. Fh lineage is found in Japan, Korea and China, whereas Fg lineage widely occur in Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar, Nepal, Bangladesh, eastern India and Philippines in addition to the three counties of Fh lineage. Domestic cattle was thought to have played an key role as a final host in spread of parthenogenic Fasciola sp. throughout Asian countries from China.