Business model establishment on value addition of traditional agricultural processed products in Indochina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kasumi  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (10467334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (30313977)
YAMAUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
MAEDA Keiichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30181589)
YAGURA Kenjiro  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20454647)
OGAWA Masahiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10398034)
前多 敬一郎  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
HAYAKAWA Shigeru  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50126893)
Research Collaborator HAMANO Mitsuru  信州大学, 農学部, 講師 (30626586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農産物加工 / 高付加価値化 / カンボジア / ビジネスモデル / 開発途上国 / 付加価値化 / 農産物加工品 / 生計向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at establishing a business model on value addition of traditional agricultural processed products in Cambodia by conducting a practical study of producing and marketing traditional agricultural processed products. Cambodian traditional rice liquor was selected as a case study. The high-quality rice liquor was bought from rural producers, and produced commercial products which fit the market needs of urban area such as high quality and safety. The products were marketed in luxury hotels, restaurants and international airports, and were commercialized successfully with more than ten times higher price than general price. The results indicated that adding value to traditional agricultural processed products is possible as long as the products meets the market needs, even in one of the poorest countries in the world.