Development of profitable phytoremediation of contaminated farmland soil with biofuel crops in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
OH Kokyo  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 専門研究員 (20415392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOCHI Shinichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 専門研究員 (90415373)
ISOBE Yugo  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 主任 (50415387)
HOSONO Shigeo  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究推進室, 副室長 (00415390)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境修復 / 土壌汚染 / 重金属 / 資源植物 / 環境農学 / 国際交流 / 中国 / ファイトレメディエーション / 国際研究者交流 / バイオマス / 海外調査
Research Abstract
We developed a profitable phytoremediation technology using biofuel resources plants (BRP) for both utilization and remediation of contaminated soil. To develop this technology, field experiments were carried out in the heavy metal contaminated soil in the eastern, central western and northeastern areas of China, with application of BRPs. Heavy metal contents and their distributions in various organs of BRPs were analyzed, and the remediation efficiency and economic profitability were evaluated. We confirmed that the seeds of BRPs from the contaminated soils we used were suitable for biofuel production. Remediation efficiency and profitability of BRPs were greatly different among areas and BRP species. For each area, excellent BRP species as well as their excellent variety for soil remediation were screened out. Based on the results, we proposed a new strategy of [profitable soil phytoremediation], instead of the conventional [low cost soil phytoremediation].