Study of personal exposure and health effects of air pollutant transports in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masami  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10251175)
OOMORI Hisamitsu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70271442)
HASEGAWA Go  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383751)
NAKAO Motoyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60610566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords越境輸送物質 / 黄砂 / PM2.5 / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 国際学術研究 / 東アジア / 健康影響評価 / 大気汚染物質 / モンゴル / 中国 / 韓国 / 呼吸器疾患 / 大気中微小粒子状物質 / 微生物 / 国際研究者交流 / 揮発性有機物 / 大気中微小粒子 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is worried about the health impacts of cross-border air pollutants transports from Northeast Asia. In the present study, atmospheric PM2.5 source of cross-border transport substances brought by westerly winds was studied the amount of particles and its components, the atmosphere and personal exposure level, health effects of PM2.5 including yellow dust in Mongolia, China and Kurume. As a result, weight of PM2.5 and its components in the atmosphere and the personal exposure showed a tendency of correlation and regional differences. During the season of yellow dust flying, adult patients with chronic respiratory disease showed the symptom exacerbation and lower activity of psychophysiological levels. Thus, our results suggested that future epidemiological studies should be designed carefully including these points.