International comparative research on exposure and biological effects of air pollution for local residents in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORIBA Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
KAMEDA Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (50398426)
TANG Ning  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90372490)
Research Collaborator SIMPSON Christopher D.  ワシントン大学(米国), 准教授
CHETIYANUKORNKUL Thaneeya  チェンマイ大学(タイ), 助教
LI Jun Dong  瀋陽市疾病預防控制中心(中国), 主任
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 大気汚染 / アジア / 有害化学物質 / 曝露評価 / PM2.5 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研修者交流(タイ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid development of Asian countries has caused serious air pollution problems, and there are fears of increased risk of various diseases. The elucidation of the environmental factors such as exposure and sources of air pollutants is important for risk assessment of health effects. In this study, we developed biological markers (biomarkers) from pollutants that are excreted in the urine and evaluated the usefulness of the biomarkers by analyzing the exposure amounts and sources with residents of Asian region having different characteristic of air pollution. High-exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons of the subject group in the rural villages of Thailand mountainous areas was clarified by the measurement of the biomarkers. It was caused by exposure to wood burning smoke from cooking inside the houses. In conclusion, the usefulness of the developed biomarkers was demonstrated.