Research on the anticancer effects and multidrug-resistance modulating effects of Thai plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mikihisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUMOTO Ryoko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (70379915)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / タイ植物 / がん治療 / 抗がん作用 / 耐性克服作用 / Zingiberaceae科 / Kaempferia marginata / 抗がん剤耐性克服作用 / P-糖タンパク質 / パクリタキセル / ヒト肝がん細胞 / ドイ・プイ地域 / Kaempferia parviflora / 抗ガン剤耐性克服作用 / Ellipeiopsis cherrevensis / ネクローシス / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ten extracts from Thai plants belonging to the families of Annonaceae, Rutaceae, and Zingiberaceae were obtained, in order to test anticancer effects and multidrug-resistance modulating (P-glycoprotein inhibiting) effects. The extract from Ellipeiopsis cherrevensis showed potent anticancer effects under in vitro as well as in vivo conditions, and the extract was found to induce necrosis in cancer cells. The extracts from Curcuma comosa and Kaempferia marginata showed potent P-glycoprotein inhibitory effects. These Thai plants would be a useful source to search for new anticancer drugs and multidrug-resistance modulators.