Study on genetic diversity of highly endemic pathogenic intestinal porotozans in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASAHARU Tokoro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30338024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hisao  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50191557)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子分類 / 腸管寄生原虫 / インドネシア / 種内多型 / 遺伝子型 / 分子疫学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 国際研究者交流 / 遺伝子型解析 / GIS / 分泌型抗体 / 尿中抗体 / ブラストシスチス / ジアルジア / アメーバ / トリコモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular taxonomic method was applied in investigations of various protozoan infections in Indonesia, and the endemicity data was epidemiologically assessed from the view of mutual relations with the characteristics, such as age, gender, of target population.
The results showed following findings: (1) All the investigated protozoan groups, Amoebazoa, Fornicata, Parabasalia, and Stramenopiles, were highly endemic in the target site. (2) Age-related and gender-related differences of protozoan prevalences were indicated in targeted student population. (3) Giardial prevalence reduction on aging was attributed to assemblage A prevalence, which was reduced in higher age layers. (4) The endemicity of Pentatrichomonas hominis was maintained by zoonotic transmissions of a specific strain in the area.
Molecular epidemiological methods targeting various protozoan species could improve our understanding of the endemicity of those infections.