Screening of novel malaria vaccine candidates with protective immune sera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Satoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40302666)
TAKASHIMA Eizo  愛媛大, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / ワクチン / プロテインアレイ / パプアニューギニア / 国際研究者交流 / 感染症 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム
Research Abstract
To identify novel malaria vaccine candidates, we first obtained serum samples from the children enrolled in the malaria cohort study in Papua New Guinean. We then established a micro-scale immunoscreening system for high-throughput detection of antigen-antibody reaction. Genome-widely expressed 1,900 parasite proteins by the wheat germ cell-free system covering one-third of the parasite genome were screened by using the immunoscreening system. As a result of the preliminary screening, we identified 650 immunoreactive proteins with the malaria immune serum samples which we previously had enough amount. The result suggests that this screening system would be effective to discover novel malaria vaccine candidates by using Papua New Guinean serum samples.