Invasion and proliferation of infectious viruses and their vectors in Southeast Africa: effects of Great Rift Valley and Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Noboru  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00363432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shingo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (00346925)
FUTAMI Kyoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30432983)
HIGA Yukiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40404561)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデング熱 / 媒介蚊 / 南東アフリカ / ネッタイシマカ / ヒトスジシマカ / ウイルス / 環境変化 / 大地溝帯 / 移動 / 集団遺伝 / 蚊 / 感染症 / 環境 / 気候 / 分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two sub-species (Aedes aegypti aepypti and Aedes aegypti formosus) of Aedes aegypti were found in all sampling sites in the southern African countries (Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and Zambia). The forest type (Aedes aegypti formosus) was dominated in the interior sites, while the urban type (Aedes aegypti aepypti) was dominated in the coastal area. In particular, the urban type was abundant in the northern Mozambique where a dengue outbreak was reported in 2014. When their genetic structures were compared among the urban type populations, the populations in the northern Mozambique were significantly different from the other populations. The findings from this study suggest that Ae. aegypti aegypti was responsible for the outbreak in the northern Mozambique, and the populations might have been introduced from other continents.