The genomic epidemiology and immunological cohort study on amoebiasis in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Shinjiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kentaro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50508885)
MIICHI Fumika  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70576818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / 新生児 / 乳児 / コホート研究 / Entamoeba histolytica / Entamoeba moshkovskii / 南アジア / バングラディシュ / バングラデシュ / 国際研究者交流 / 感染症 / 下痢症 / 赤痢アメーバ症 / ゲノム疫学
Research Abstract
In Mirpur, Dhaka, Bangladesh, natural exposure to Entamoeba spp. in infancy was prospectively observed. Approxymately, 80% of children had been infected with Entamoeba histolytica by age two years, with around 20% having suffered from E. histolytica. Furthermore, newly acquired E. moshkovskii infection was associated with diarrhea. Genetic analysis revealed that E. moshkovskii isolates infecting children were genetically heterogeneous, as evidenced by PCR typing of tRNA locus R-R. It will be important in future studies of the potential pathogenicity of E. moshkovskii to take into account this heterogeneity, as for the case of E. histolytica, not every genotype is equally capable of causing disease.