Investigation on molecular epidemiology, life cycle and transmission to humans of broad tapeworms in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroshi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (00138207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉持 利明  国立科学博物館 (80277590)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords裂頭条虫 / チリ / 分子疫学 / 生活史 / 感染経路 / サケ科魚類 / 裂頭条虫症
Research Abstract
Chile is a country where produces farmed salmon/trout and Japan is one of countries where the salmons are consumed. Since it is known that larvae of broad tapeworms are parasitized in the salmon/trout in Chile and the occurrence of diphyllobothriosis caused by the infection of the larvae is concerned. We investigated the prevalence and intensity of the parasites harboring in salmon/trout in two lakes, Llanquihue and Panguipulli, in southern Chile during 2012 to 2014. We collected 631 larvae from salmon/trout and the larvae were reinforced as being Diphyllobothrium latum and D. dendriticum by DNA analysis. Most larvae were detected in the viscera of salmon/trout, but some were found in the edible muscle. Although little information currently exists on the relationship between D. latum and salmon/trout in the northern hemisphere, it is considered likely that salmon/trout play an important role in the transmission of D. latum to humans in South America.