Research in Kenya for the development of diagnosis of latent and active tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013)
Osaka City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Shinjiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (20142432)
ATO Manabu  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (20392318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Masaaki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70124831)
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 結核 / 寄生虫 / 栄養 / アフリカ / 潜在性結核 / 診断 / 活動性結核 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
Tuberculosis is deadly infectious diseases found worldwide and remains a leading public health problem. The majority of TB cases arise from latent Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection (LTBI). However the risk of LTBI and development of TB from infection is largely unknown. We conducted comprehensive health survey in TB endemic area, Kenya Africa. In this study, 627 children from schools situated in two different sites, Mbita and Kwale districts, Kenya were enrolled. And we conducted comprehensive survey including biochemical analysis of blood and detection of infections of parasitic and bacterial pathogens. We found latent antigens M. tuberculosis is a candidates for more sensitive diagnosis of LTBI and hookworm infection is a risk of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection besides active tuberculosis.