Molecular epidemiology of tick borne-emerging infectious disease, Anaplasmosis, Spotted fever, and Lyme borreliosis in East Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10181645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Nobuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, シニアフェロー (90003409)
OHASHI Norio  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養学部, 教授 (10169039)
KADOSAKA Teruki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90109760)
OIKAWA Yosaburo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 医学部 (10139785)
NATSUAKI Masaru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208072)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアナプラズマ / ヒト顆粒球アナプラズマ症 / ボレリア / ライム病 / ダニ媒介性感染症 / シュルツェマダニ / 紅斑熱 / マダニ / マダニ媒介性感染症 / リケッチア
Research Abstract
The prevalence of human granulocytic anaplasmosis (HGA) agent, Anaplasma phagocytophilum and relapsing fever agent, Borrelia miyamotoi, in reservoir animals and vector ticks in East Asia, including Japan, were examined. Anaplasma was detected from Ixodes persulcatus ticks collected in Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, and Selenge in Mongolia. In Kochi Prefecture, Japan, two patients were confirmed retrospectively to be infected with Anaplasma and the agent detected was similar to those from ticks collected in far-east Russia. Relapsing fever-causing Borrelia was detected in ticks collected in Irkutsk and Khabarovsk, indicating that relapsing fever should be involved in the diagnosis of tick bite patients. Variant Anaplasma was detected in wild rodents captured in Taiwan. This agent has not been found in ticks collected in Taiwan and also China.
Polysaccharide antigen extracted from spotted fever Rickettsia under alkaline condition could be used as antigen for Dot-ELISA-based serodiagnosis.