Comparison of the virologic and host characteristics between HIV-1-infected Kenyan children with rapid and slow disease progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 有澄美  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30456420)
畢 袖晴  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50565413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BI Xiuqiong  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50565413)
ISHIZAKI Azumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30456420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV感染小児 / 病態進行関連因子 / 遅発症者 / 早期発症者 / HLA / ケニア / HIV-1感染小児 / 病態進行 / 宿主因子 / エピトープ / ウイルス因子 / 国際研究者交流 / ウイルス側因子 / 薬剤耐性ウイルス / HIV-1 / 小児エイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed at elucidating the factors related to disease progression in HIV-1 infected children. For this purpose, we compared sequence variations in the HIV-1 gag and nef genes between the rapid and slow progressors, and further investigated the presence of reported protective or susceptible HLA types and the predicted MHC-1 binding capability of the Gag and Nef epitopes between the two groups. Our present findings showed that the slow and rapid progressors did not have distinct sequence variations in both Nef and Gag. Compared to the rapid progressors, the slow progressors had more protective HLA-A alleles and more HLA-B-related epitopes in both Nef and Gag. These results suggest that the HLA, a host factor, plays a more important role in disease progression than the viral factors, such as variations in HIV-1 Nef and Gag, among HIV-1-infected Kenyan children.