Designing appropriate health microinsurance products for providing maternal and child healthcare in rural Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Hidechika  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30175773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘルス マイクロインシュアランス / 母子保健 / 南アジア / バングラデシュ / 発展途上国 / ソーシャル イノベーション / 健康プロモーション / 貧困撲滅 / ソーシャルイノベーション / ヘルスマイクロインシュアランス / Health microinsurance / Maternal and child health / South Asia / Bangladesh / Developing countries / Social innovation / Health improvement / Poverty reduction
Research Abstract
In South Asian countries maternal mortality is very high and the worst maternal mortality rate at 570 per 100, 000 live births is in Bangladesh. To meet the challenges of the healthcare crisis, in the current study we have developed a model of health microinsurance (HMI) for pregnancy and the subsequent one year period for rural Bangladesh. Among the top ten social innovative approaches to reduce poverty and improve maternal and child health in Bangladesh, health HMI program has been found in the second important position observed in the present study. Now we are on the way to do a small scale piloting of this developed HMI model in Bangladesh and will assess the impact of this newly developed HMI model in rural community in Bangladesh.