Surveillance study tracking the changing nature of influenza viruses derived from domestic animals and birds in Egypt and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kazuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教授 (60127181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50452462)
NAKAYA Takaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80271633)
SUZUKI Yasuo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00046278)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (10171472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIDOJI Tomo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80432433)
Research Collaborator Ibrahim Madiha S.  ダマンフール大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス学 / インフルエンザ / 人獣共通感染症 / 検査 / 国際研究者交流 / エジプト / 病態検査学 / 疫学 / 感染症 / ウイルス / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 変異 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / タイ / アレキサンドリア大学 / ダマンフール大学 / マヒドン大学 / ヒト病原性 / 迅速診断キット / 病原性 / 遺伝子配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H5N1 highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses have become endemic in birds in Southeast Aria and Egypt. In particular, Egypt has a substantially higher prevalence of H5N1 viruses than any other country, with collateral human infection. In this study, we developed a novel immunochromatographic strip test to detect influenza virus receptor binding specificity. Using the easy-to-use detection system, we surveyed the H5N1 virus dissemination and evolutionary dynamics in the H5N1 endemic areas. The results showed that a novel H5N1 virus variant with enhanced infectivity toward humans had emerged in Egypt and is now dominant in the country.