| Project/Area Number |
23406018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOU Eitetsu 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90283134)
OKAMOTO Rie (NAGANUMA Rie) 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
MARUZENI Syouko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究員 (50599404)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ダイオキシン類 / ステロイドホルモン / 前立腺がん / 枯葉剤 / ベトナム / 国際環境保健 / 衛生 / 環境 / ダイオキシン / 前立腺特異抗原 / 環境保健 / 性ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
To make clear the relation of dioxin exposure and steroid hormone and prostatic specific antigen (PSA), blood are collected from men at herbicide-sprayed and non-sprayed areas in Vietnam in 2010 and 2011. As results, total dioxin levels were significantly higher in herbicide-sprayed area. PSA was not different between two areas. On steroid hormone, testosterone and estradiol were significantly higher, while dehydroepiandrosterone was significantly lower in herbicide-sprayed area. Multiple regression analysis was performed after adjusting four factors such as age, BMI, present occupation and smoking. As results, no significant association was found between dioxins and each steroid hormone.