Epidemiological study to clarify the mechanism of radiation induced thyroid cancer around Chernobyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Naomi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (00420638)
MATSUDA Naoki  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (00304973)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺がん / 放射線 / 内部被ばく / チェルノブイリ / 甲状腺 / 甲状腺結節
Research Abstract
After the accident at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant (CNPP), the incidence of thyroid cancer increased among children. To assess the prognosis of benign thyroid nodules in individuals living around the CNPP, we conducted a follow-up investigation of screening data from 1991 to 2000 in the Ukraine. Participants of this study were 160 inhabitants with thyroid nodules (nodule group) and 160 inhabitants without thyroid nodules (normal control group) intially identified by ultrasonography from 1991 to 2000.
No thyroid nodules were observed among the normal control group participants. The prevalence of thyroid abnormality, especially nodules that could be cancerous (malignant or suspicious by fine needle aspiration biopsy), was 7.5% in the nodule group and 0% in the normal control group (P<0.001). Our study indicated that a thyroid nodule in childhood is a prognostic factor around Chernobyl.