| Project/Area Number |
23406023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hajime 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30114648)
KIRINOKI Masashi 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50265302)
ISHIKAWA Yumiko 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50363099)
CHIGUSA Yuichi 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171936)
HAYASHI Naoko 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382974)
| Research Collaborator |
CHUOR Char Meng 保健省, 国立マラリアセンター, 所長
SINUON Muth 保健省, 国立マラリアセンター, 医師/管理部門長
KRAILAS Duangduen シルパコーン大学, 生物学部, 准教授
KITIKOON Viroj 元マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部・社会環境医学教室, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | タイ肝吸虫症 / カンボジア / 住民参加 / 流行実態調査 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ肝吸虫 / 生活習慣 |
| Research Abstract |
Opisthorchis viverrini (O. viverrini) infection was found in 31 villages in 35 surveyed villages. There were high prevalent villages especially in the south part of Kampong Cham province where there were more than 70% of egg positive rate. Raw fish dishes were served as traditional foods which villagers enjoyed. Both cercariae and metacercariae were found from the intermediate hosts of snails and fresh water fish respectively in the surveyed areas. The infection cycle of O. viverrini was therefore established in these villages. For the first time villagers and local government health staffs learned about O. viverrini infection and the risks these areas had from the spreading of the infection. It was important to encourage them to join the research process, to report their own results and to provide health education to further understand their own health problems and think prevent measures.