Reproductive and developmental effects of lead and other trace metals:international collaboration studies between Japan, China, Indonesia, and Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20143456)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
CHIBA Momoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80095819)
SHINOHARA Atsuko  清泉女子大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90157850)
VIEGH Mohsen  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究員 (80455485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIOKA Emiko  防衛医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70550797)
KITAMURA Fumihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301145)
HOSOKAWA Mayuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70582013)
MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児 / 微量元素 / 環境 / 健康影響 / 衛生 / 開発途上国 / 有害微量元素 / 非顕性影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted epidemiological surveys on the reproductive and developmental effects of lead and other trace metals in Tehran, Dalian, Serpong and Tokyo. The survey in Tehran, we revealed that a relatively low level of prenatal lead exposure (mean < 6.5 micro-g/dL) associated with lower developmental scores in early childhood. The survey in Dalian revealed that newborn birth weight were affected by manganese concentration in mother whole blood and/or umbilical cord blood. The survey in Serpong revealed that lower socioeconomic status were associated with increased blood lead concentrations, especially in female children. The survey in Tokyo suggested that very low-level exposure to lead ( < 5.0 micro-g/dL) in early gestation could be a risk factor for reduced birth weight in male offspring. Lead, manganese and other metals may cause adverse reproductive and developmental effects at levels believed to be safe.