Surveillance for schistosomiasis haematobium in the Republic of Malawi -Mass treatment and the effective prospect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Toshimasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Nobuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454618)
田淵 幸一郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80580422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビルハルツ住血吸虫症 / マラウイ共和国 / 集団治療 / 有病率 / 尿検査
Research Abstract
We confirmed the prevalence of schistosomiasis haematobium after mass treatment for the residents that lived in the high-prevalence regions in Malawi. Total prevalence was 34.9%, the prevalence of male was 42.6% and that of female was 28.5%, respectively at the same regions in 2010. We conducted mass treatment of praziquantel administration for the subjects that lived in these regions. It showed that the prevalence was significantly decreased after mass treatment of praziquantel and indicated that praziquantel administration was very important countermeasure for controlling schistosomiasis haematobium. It is still very important that the main root of infection is contacting contaminated water. And then the villagers have close contact with fresh water at their daily life for bathing, washing clothes, toileting, swimming and fishing. Therefore, contacting fresh water is essential for the villagers at their daily living.