The influence in society of children infected by malaria and how protect malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TANIHATA Takeo  国立保健医療科学院, 健康危機管理研究部, 主任研究官 (00283979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 子明 (金子 明)  大阪市立大学, 寄生虫学講座 (60169563)
神田 秀幸  福島医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294370)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療社会学 / 疫学・予防学 / 寄生虫 / 応用人類学 / 自然共生システム / 接続可能システム / 文化人類学・民俗学 / 環境・衛生系薬学 / 疫学・予防医学 / 持続可能システム / マラリア / 新生児・乳児 / Llitn / 周産期 / 医療供給(エイドポスト) / 栄養 / 抗マラリア剤 / マラリア撲滅
Research Abstract
Our survey was at island of Ambae situated at Republic of Vanuatu. We found male children were low nutrition by infected with P. vivax by measure of z-score recommended from CDC at 2011 survey. Parents took children getting fever and chill to health center, and got anti-malarial drug. But 10% took children at traditional doctor, and 10% of residents didn't use mosquito nets. The preventing malaria had to be a common scene in residents at 2012 survey. 17 chiefs controlled Ambae. They think anti-malarial measures were effective for increasing labors at 2013 survey. They were ordinarily bartering food. Impregnated mosquito nets were effective for preventing malaria, but price was high and difficult to barter. To eliminate malaria is how the Vanuatu government distributes impregnated mosquito nets free for money.