| Project/Area Number |
23406031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI FUJIO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70154979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABURAKI Toshikatsu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70343126)
HARIHARA Shinji 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40198932)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
KUWATA Shoji 帝京大学, ちば総合医療センター, 教授 (00241993)
HAGINO Noboru 帝京大学, ちば総合医療センター, 講師 (40466769)
蕪城 俊克 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00280941)
| Research Collaborator |
PARK Myoung Hee 韓国, ソウル大学・医学部, 教授
SONG Yeong Wook 韓国, ソウル大学・医学部, 教授
YU Chia-Li 台湾, 台湾大学・医学部, 教授
WORAWIT Louthrenoo タイ, チェンマイ大学・医学部, 教授
SUPOT Hannongbua タイ, チュラロンコン大学・理学部, 教授
SA-NGA Pattanakitsul タイ, マヒドン大学・医学部, 准教授
PHAN Thi Hoan ベトナム, ハノイ医科大学・医学部, 准教授
AMR H Sawalha アメリカ, ミシガン大学・医学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ベーチェット病 / 東アジア / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / HLA / IL23R / 民族差 / 三次元構造 / MICA / 国際情報交換 / 3次元構造 / 視力予後 / 3次元構造 / IL-23R / ブドウ膜炎 / HLA-A*2601 / 遺伝因子 / IL-10 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contribution of HLA and the IL23R-IL12RB area (rs1495966)) as the genetic factors for the pathogenesis of Behcet’s disease (BD) was examined. In Korean BD the association of HLA-A*2601 allele with the ocular involvement was observed (p<0.05), as the same as in Japanese BD. Moreover, the A*0207 allele was associated with the skin involvement in Korean BD (p<0.05). In Japanese, the increase of A*0207 was observed in the patients without both A*2601 and B*5101 (OR=2.82). The A*0207 was also increased in Thai patients without the both alleles. These findings suggest the possibility that the A*0207 allele is the third susceptibility allele of BD. On the other hand, the rs1495866 was associated with BD independently from HLA (p<0.05). The calculation of the free energy charge for the binding between HLA and MICA-TM peptide (AAAAAIFVI) indicated that the HLA alleles (A*2601 & B*5101) associated with BD bind strongly by 7-11 Kcal/mol comparing to the alleles without association.