Molecular Epidemiology of HPV and HBV in men who have sex with men in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA TOSHIYUKI  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (00296576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Ai  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10396880)
ARIYOSHI Koya  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30311400)
KAWANA Kei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60311627)
KUKIMOTO Iwao  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (70291127)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 肛門癌 / 男性同性愛者 / パピローマウイルス / HIV / 分子疫学 / 東南アジア / タイ王国
Research Abstract
Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) infection on anal epithelium is a risk for anal cancer. Anal cancer in men who have sex with men (MSM) would be substantial concern in developing countries where management of HIV infection has been improved significantly. We conducted anal cell cytology and HPV typing in MSM in Thailand; and found that atypical squamous cells were seen very frequently in this population. As expected, most MSM were infected with HPV on their anal cells. MSM with HIV infection carried HPV at significantly higher rate. Intriguingly, most MSM were infected with more than 3 different HPV subtypes, and many of them were subtype not covered by currently available HPV vaccine. This study will inform for future development of HPV vaccine for prevention of anal cell cancer in this geographical area.