Metagenomic research of virus infections in human clinical specimens by high-throughput DNA sequencing in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIDOJI Tomo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80432433)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / タイ / タイ王国 / ハイスループットシーケンサー / 感染症 / タイ国 / ウイルス感染症 / ハイスループットシークエンサー / インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
Newly developed next-generation sequencing (NGS) technologies can be used to generate large amounts of unbiased data (gigabases) in a single round of operation. So far, we have conducted a direct metagenomic diagnosis of virus infections in human clinical specimens using NGS in Japan. In this study, we collaborated with Osaka University and the Ministry of Public Health, Thailand, to conduct metagenomic research in order to identify causative agents of 36 clinical infectious cases caused by unknown pathogens in Thailand. Several rounds of high-throughput sequencing identified human pathogenic viruses, such as Picornaviridae, Paramyxoviridae, Coronaviridae, Herpesviridae, and Parvoviridae, in 23 specimens.