Improved diagnosis for pediatric tuberculosis in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Yukiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40400676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Enbo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00590770)
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
SUMAZAKI Ryo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40163050)
OKADA Masafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70375492)
Research Collaborator 御手洗 聡  結核予防会, 結核研究所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / バングラデシュ / 小児科学 / 感染症 / 結核 / 臨床研究 / 公衆衛生 / 医療・福祉 / 細菌 / 臨床 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
The objectives of the study were to evaluate the feasibility of using urine-based techniques for the diagnosis of tuberculosis among children and to compare the effectiveness of new diagnostic tools against the existing clinical tools for diagnosis of tuberculosis in children. Among 97 suspected cases that were examined for all tests, 24 cases were positive for any tests. Although only 11cases were smear positive, additional 7cases by MGIT, 5 cases by PCR using respiratory samples, and 1 case by TB-LAMP using urine samples were further identified. This study showed diagnosis capacity could increase to double by applying respiratory and urine samples for liquid culture and PCR.