DIAGNOSIS, MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY AND PRIVENTION OF PEDIATRIC VIRUS INFECTIOUOS DISEASES INCLUDING EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES IN ASIA BY USHING NEW TECHNIQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10082215)
TAKANASHI Sayaka  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20645709)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア / 感染症 / 分子疫学 / 診断 / 海外協力 / 小児 / ウイルス / ノロウイルス / ロタウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the molecular epidemiology of diarrheal viruses in children in Thailand, Bangladesh and Indonesia by using immunochromatograpy, multiplex RT-PCR and sequencing which we developed. Rotavirus was found mostly. That is different from Japan. New variants of norovirus were found to be spreading in the world. Saforld virus, cosavirus and bocavirus were detected in small numbers.
We diagnosed respiratory infections in Vietnam by genetic analyses. RS virus, rhinovirus and human parechovirus were common and some interesting results were recognized. Rubella infection was diagnosed genetically and still important disease in Vietnam.  In conclusion, virus infections of Asia linked Japan generally.